The Steal: Democrats Broke Election Law in 2020. They Got Away With It, Too.
[…] He said at the time, witnessing the stoppages, that the Democrats were stealing the election.

 

More Than Suspicious

 

These halts were more than suspicious, too. Per Krieg:

 

In fact, those stoppages were illegal, and, therefore, the votes counted afterward were arguably voidable or even void. South CarolinaPennsylvaniaGeorgia, and Nevadainter alia, had explicit language in their election statutes forbidding stopping the count — assumedly, for the obvious reason that stoppages provide great opportunity for cheating.

 

For example, Pennsylvania’s §1222 states, “…The election officers shall forthwith proceed to canvass and compute the votes cast, and shall not adjourn or postpone the canvass or computation until it shall have been fully completed.” (Emphasis added.)

 

Section 630 of Georgia’s Elections Code provides even greater detail, pointing at the magnitude of the issue: