Is The BLM Violating Grazing Laws?  Part 1
[…] 43 USC 315b – “grazing privileges recognized and acknowledged shall be adequately safeguarded.”   Grazing privileges that are part of permits are not being safeguarded in this proposed project.  Reduction of allotments and AMUs prevent the full attainment of grazing privileges.

 

43 U.S. Code § 315a – The Secretary of Interior shall “preserve the land and its resources from destruction or unnecessary injury, to provide for the orderly use.”  Is the Lava Ridge project causing destruction and unnecessary injury?

 

The Public Rangelands Improvement Act of 1978 (43 U.S.C. 1901(b)(2)) will “manage, maintain and improve the condition of the public rangelands so that they become as productive as feasible for all rangeland values in accordance with management objectives and the land use planning process established pursuant to section 1712 of this title.”  Were ranchers given “adequate notice and opportunity to comment upon and participate in the formulation of plans and programs relating to the management of the public lands” they use for grazing (f)?  Or was a consulting firm paid by MVE for the formulation of a plan?