Is The BLM Violating Grazing Laws?  Part 1
[…] 43 CFR § 4130.3-2(f) – “Provision for livestock grazing temporarily to be delayed” can be done for various reasons but wind projects are not listed as a reason, and 39 years isn’t really temporary.

 

43 USC 315b – “grazing privileges recognized and acknowledged shall be adequately safeguarded.”   Grazing privileges that are part of permits are not being safeguarded in this proposed project.  Reduction of allotments and AMUs prevent the full attainment of grazing privileges.

 

43 U.S. Code § 315a – The Secretary of Interior shall “preserve the land and its resources from destruction or unnecessary injury, to provide for the orderly use.”  Is the Lava Ridge project causing destruction and unnecessary injury?