The Illegalities of PHD’s Mandatory Mask Order for Kootenai County, ID
[…] This part of the act is not contested nor relevant to this discussion, as the Proceeding is in itself authorized by law, and not at issue. What is specifically at issue is the validity of the order given.

 

Finally, I turn your attention to Section 3 of the Order (page 2), which states, “(p)lease read this Order carefully. Violation of or failure to comply with this Order could constitute a misdemeanor punishable by fine, imprisonment, or both. Idaho Code § 56-1003(7)(c).” Section 7 is a very narrow piece of legislature regarding Isolation and Quarantine, and section c, states, “(a)ny person who violates an order of isolation or quarantine shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” This specific part of the order is more worrying then anything else, specifically, the fact that this is NOT an order of Isolation or Quarantine, but an Order regarding Face Coverings.