The Illegalities of PHD’s Mandatory Mask Order for Kootenai County, ID
[…] Specifically Section 5 of the order states, “(a)n immediate danger to public health, safety and welfare of the people of the Panhandle Health District and in particular, Kootenai County, requires the imposition of this emergency order, which is authorized by Idaho Code § 56-1003(7), IDAPA 16.02.10.065.09, Idaho Code § 39-415, and Idaho Code § 67-5247” (emphasis added).

 

First, let’s look at Idaho Code § 56-1003(7), which states,  “(t)he director, under rules adopted by the board of health and welfare, shall have the power to impose and enforce orders of isolation and quarantine to protect the public from the spread of infectious or communicable diseases or from contamination from chemical or biological agents, whether naturally occurring or propagated by criminal or terrorist act.”(emphasis added), specifically this section grants the PHHD, the authority to issue an order of ISOLATION and QUARANTINE, which is not what this order issued July 23, 2020 actually is doing, this is not an ORDER OF QUARANTINE or ISOLATION, it is specifically titled “Order regarding Face